• 1

Range of Patherophis obsoletus sp.Photos sourced by Lou Reading, John Andermann & Sue Knight

Black Ratsnakes, Pantherophis obsoletus obsoletus have been recorded from the following states in North America:

Alabama (AL), Arkansa (AR)s, Delaware (DE), Maryland (MD), Missouri (MO), New Jersey (NJ), West Virginia (WC), Georgia (GA), Illinois (IL), Indiana (IN), Iowa (IA), North Carolina (NC), Ohio (OH), Oklahoma (OK), Rhode Island (RI), South Carolina (SC), Tennessee (TN), Vermont (VT), Virginia (VA), Winconsin (WI), Connecticut (CT), Minnesota (MN), Louisiana (LA), Connecticut (CT), Pennsylvania (PA)



Common Names:
Black Ratsnake, Chicken Snake, Pilot Snake, Cow Sucker
Scientific Name: Patherophis obsoletus obsoletus (SAY 1823)
Ventrals: 222-246
Subcaudals: 63-90
Mid Dorsal: 28-27
Adult Pattern: 28-39 Saddles which may be totally obscured by black pigmentation as the snake matures
Juvenile Pattern: 28-39 Saddles
Tongue: Dark Brown/Black
Iris: Darkest Grey/Black
Av.Adult Length: 120-180cm
Av.Hatch Length: 25-35cm

 

CONNECTICUT (CT)
   
   
Fairfield County, Connecticut
Photo Credit: Mike VanValen
Fairfield County, Connecticut
Photo Credit: Mike VanValen
 
   
Fairfield County, Connecticut
Photo Credit: Mike VanValen
Fairfield County, Connecticut
Photo Credit: Mike VanValen
 
DELAWARE (DE)    
   
Prime Hook NWR, Delaware. 25th August 2007. 6 foot specimen
Photo Credit: Frode Jacobsen
Prime Hook NWR, Delaware 25th August 2007. 6 foot specimen
Photo Credit: Frode Jacobsen
 
ILLINOIS (IL)    
Snake Road, Union County, Illinois.
Photo Credit: Donald Becker
Jackson County, Illinois.
Photo Credit: Donald Becker
Jackson County, Illinois.
Photo Credit: Donald Becker
Snake Road, Union County, Illinois.
Photo Credit: Donald Becker
Southern Illinois 5:20 pm, 5th Nov 2007
Photo Credit: MikeP
Southern Illinois 5:20 pm, 5th Nov 2007
Photo Credit: MikeP
INDIANA (IN)
   
Monroe County, Indiana
Photo Credit: Scott Evans
Brown County, Indiana. July, 2006.
Photo Credit: Andrew Hoffman
Wayne County, Indiana. May, 2006.
Photo Credit: Andrew Hoffman
   
Jefferson County, IN March 2007
Photo Credit: Andrew Hoffman
Posey County, IN. June, 2006.
Photo Credit: Andrew Hoffman
 
KANSAS (KS)
   
Elk County, Kansas.
Photo Credit: Kevin Scott

Chase County, Kansas.
Photo Credit: Kevin Scott
Chase County, Kansas.
Photo Credit: Kevin Scott
KENTUCKY (KY)
   
Western Kentucky (Cow Snake)
Photo Credit: Will Bird
Western Kentucky (Cow Snake)
Photo Credit: Will Bird
Kentucky (Cow Snake)
Photo Credit: Will Bird
   
Western Kentucky (Cow Snake)
Photo Credit: Will Bird
Western Kentucky (Cow Snake)
Photo Credit: Will Bird
 
LOUISIANA (LA)
   
    
Winn District of the Kisatchie NF
Photo Credit: Shane_OK
   
MARYLAND (MA)    
UMBC Campus, Baltimore, MD
Photo Credit: Frode Jacobsen
Patapsco Valley State Park, McKeldin area, Howard Co. Maryland. 6th May 2007. Approx 5 foot long
Photo Credit: Frode Jacobsen
Patapsco Valley State Park, McKeldin area, Howard Co. Maryland. 6th May 2007. Approx 5 foot long
Photo Credit: Frode Jacobsen
    
Soldier's Delight, Baltimore Co. Maryland 4th May 2008
Photo Credit: Frode Jacobsen
   
MISSOURI (MO)
   
 
Lewis County, Missouri
Photo Credit: Donald Becker
Lewis County, Missouri
Photo Credit: Donald Becker
 
NEW YORK (NY)    
    
Ticonderoga,NY Adirondack mountains
Photo Credit:Chris Flugmacher
   
NORTH CAROLINA (NC)    
   
Moore Country, NC
Photo Credit: R. Peyton Hale
Peidmont. Forsyth Co., NC.
Photo Credit: Nathan Shepard
 
ONTARIO (CANADA)    
    
Sunbasking on Opinicon Rd., Ontario Canada 10th July 2005
Photo Credit: Frode Jacobsen
   
PENNSYLVANIA (PA)
   
Carbon County, PA Eating a Brown Bat
Photo Credit: Sophro
Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
Photo Credit: Jay Jacoby
Beaver, Pennsylvania 24th June 2008
Two males combating
Photo Credit: Pitmartin
WISCONSIN (WI)
   
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin.
Photo Credit: Carl Koch
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin.
Photo Credit: Carl Koch
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin.
Photo Credit: Carl Koch
 
Crawford County, Wisconsin.
Photo Credit: Carl Koch
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin.
Photo Credit: Carl Koch
 



This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe