• 1

Range of Patherophis obsoletus sp.Photos sourced by Lou Reading, John Andermann & Sue Knight

Texas Ratsnakes, Pantherophis obsoletus lindheimeri have been recorded from the following states in North America:

Oklahoma (OK)
Texas (TX)
Louisiana (LA)

Common Names: Texas Ratsnake,
Scientific Name: Pantherophis obsoletus lindheimeri (BAIRD & GIRARD, 1853)
Ventrals: 218-238
Subcaudals: 72-88
Mid Dorsal: 25-27
Adult Pattern: 25-38 Saddles covering 4-6 dorsal scales each
Juvenile Pattern: Saddles
Tongue: Dark Brown/Black
Iris: Greyish Brown
Av.Adult Length: 1.4 - 1.9m
Av.Hatch Length: 25-35cm

LOUISIANA (LA)    
     
Baton Rouge. Louisiana
Photo Credit: Riseabove
Baton Rouge. Louisiana
Photo Credit: Riseabove
 
OKLAHOMA (OK)    
     
Southern Oklahoma
Photo Credit: Shane_OK
   
TEXAS (TX)    
   
*3Texas Ratsnake Habitat Nueces Co.
Photo Credit: Toby Brock
Texas Ratsnake Habitat Nueces Co.
Photo Credit: Toby Brock
Riparian Habitat Nueces Co
Photo Credit: Toby Brock
     
Village Creek Drying Beds. Arlington, Texas.
Tarrant County. 11 October 2008.
Photo Credit: K.Nanney
Texas
Photo Credit: Nathan Shepard
Johnson Co. Texas
Photo Credit: Micheal Smith
     
Austin, Texas
Photo Credit: Dieter von Schramm
Village Creek Drying Beds. Arlington, Texas.
Tarrant County. 11 October 2008.
Photo Credit: K.Nanney
*2Nueces County, Texas. March 3, 2007
Photo Credit: Toby Brock
     
*4 Dallas County, Texas
Photo Credit: Bret Bolton
Jackson Crossing, Texas
Photo Credit: Chris Taylor
Jackson Crossing, Texas
Photo Credit: Chris Taylor
     
Gus Engeling Wildlife Management Area, Anderson County, Texas.
Photo Credit: Greg Laudadio
   
     
*4 Dallas County, Texas
Photo Credit: Bret Bolton
*1 Brushycreek, Austin, Texas
Photo Credit: John Allan Robinson
Western Nueces Co. Texas
Photo Credit: Toby Brock

*1 All of a sudden all the birds that were partying at the feeder and birdbath all gathered on the porch and starting making quite a racket. Couldn't find an bird nests this close to the house. Even a big Blue Bird starting harassing the snake. Simple Sat. morning amusement. - John Allan Robinson
*2 Pantherophis obsoletus lindheimeri in a crevice of a huge willow stump. This is in a semi-swamp area with lots of willow trees, stumps, wild grape vines and stagnant marshy pools and ponds. Nueces County, Texas - this seems to be about the furthest south that obsoletus ranges, in Texas. Found March 3, 2007. - Toby Brock
*3 Willow stump in Nueces County, Texas where a Texas rat snake was found, coiled in a crevice. The stump was huge and had many holes and fissures, and could have been home to several rat snakes, possibly to another rat snake species (P. e. meahllmorum) as well. - Toby Brock
*4 He climbed an oak tree in my yard one day while I has outside with camera in hand. He climbed to a height of about 40 feet and climbed into a large hole. Amazing sight, I estimated him at 70 inches. - Bret Bolton
This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe