• 1

 Photos sourced by Lou Reading, John Andermann & Sue Knight

Western Fox Snakes, Pantherophis vulpinus vulpinus have been recorded from the following states in North America:

  • Iowa
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Winconsin
  • Michigan
  • Missouri
  • Minnesota

Common Names:
Western Fox Snake (BAIRD & GIRARD, 1853)
Scientific Name: Patherophis vulpinus vulpinus
Ventrals: 190-218
Subcaudals: 45-71
Mid Dorsal: 23-25
Adult Pattern: 34-52 Saddles extending over 3-4, rarely 5 scales
Juvenile Pattern: 34-52 Saddles extending over 3-4, rarely 5 scales
Tongue: Dark brown/black
Iris: Yellowish/brown
Av.Adult Length: 100-140cm
Av.Hatch Length: 30-35cm
ILLINOIS    
     
*1 DuPage Co. Illinois. Female found underneath old railroad ties
Photo Credit: MikeP
*1 DuPage Co. Illinois. Male found underneath old railroad ties
Photo Credit: MikeP
*1 DuPage Co. Illinois. Subadult with aberrant posterior dorsal pattern
Photo Credit: MikeP
     
*1 DuPage Co. Illinois. Female found underneath old railroad ties
Photo Credit: MikeP
*2 Illinois
Photo Credit: Vern Lee
Knox Co. Illinois
Photo Credit: Don Becker
     
Morrison-Rockwood State Park, Illinois
Photo Credit: Stacey Gluchman
Knox Co. Illinois
Photo Credit: Don Becker
Knox Co. Illinois
Photo Credit: Don Becker
     
Knox Co. Illinois
Photo Credit: Don Becker
Warren Co. Illinois
Photo Credit: Don Becker
 
INDIANA (IN)    
     
*3 Battle Ground. Indiana
Photo Credit: Gale Motter
   
IOWA (IA)    
     
Linn Co. Iowa
Photo Credit: Don Becker
Linn Co. Iowa
Photo Credit: Don Becker
Linn Co. Iowa
Photo Credit: Don Becker
     
Linn Co. Iowa
Photo Credit: Don Becker
Linn Co. Iowa
Photo Credit: Don Becker
Linn Co. Iowa
Photo Credit: Don Becker
     
Linn Co. Iowa
Photo Credit: Don Becker
Madison Co. Iowa
Photo Credit: Don Becker
 
WISCONSIN    
     
Door County, Wisconsin
Photo Credit: Mike Lee
   
     
Richland co Wisconsin
Photo Credit: Corey Raimond
Brodhead, Wisconsin
Photo Credit: Craig Ellefson
Buffalo County, Wisconsin.
Photo Credit: Carl Koch

*1April 30, 2008, Air Temperature: 59F (15C), Ground Temperature: 61-63F (16-17C). Body temperatures matched, in most cases. Partly sunny day with winds from the northwest.
*2 We were hiking thru the park when we almost stepped on this guy stretched across the trail. I'm not sure who retreated faster - us or the snake. After he coiled into his protective 'snake ball" (or whatever you call it), I dared to get close enough to take a few shots. The ranger said these snakes are cross-eyed and would miss if they tried striking. So I believed him! Pretty sharp while shaking, huh? - Vern Lee
*3 I almost ran him over so he had a right to be a little grumpy with me. All ended well- I shooed him off the highway after taking some pictures of him - Gale Motter
This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe