• 1

Common Names: Baja Ratsnake, Santa Rosalia Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Bogertophis rosaliae
First Described: MOCQUARD, 1899

Adult Size: 80-120cm
Temperament:  A timid and secretive species.
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F), low humidity requirements, keep the enclosure dry.
Brumation: 3 months at 15-18°C
Reproduction:  4-9 Eggs are laid per clutch that typically take 80 to 90 days to hatch at an incubation temperature of between 28-29°C
Known Mutations: Axanthic
Natural History: Bogertophis rosaliae is largely confined to mesic and dry desert habitats (rocky - arroyos and washes) in the immediate vicinity of small springs, although they have also been recorded on hillsides and dry mesas where no water source is known. The Baja Ratsnake is found at altitudes between sea level and 700m.
Native To: Baja California, Mexico; California; and some islands in the Sea of Cortés.

Map showing the distribution of Bogertophis rosaliae ( Baja Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 276-288
Subcaudals: 78-94
Dorsals: 31-35

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: LC (Least Concern)
Nature Serve Status: - S1 - California - Critically Imperiled

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe