• 1

Common Names: Mexican Trans Pecos Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Bogertophis subocularis amplinota
First Described: WEBB, 1990

Adult Size: 110-130cm
Temperament:  No data at present
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 30°C (86°F) - 25°C (77°F)
Brumation: No data at present
Reproduction: No data at present
Known Mutations: None known at present
Natural History:  Primarily a nocturnal terrestrial species the Trans-Pecos Ratsnake inhabitat desert flats, brushy slopes & rocky outcrop at altitudes between 450 and 1500m above sea level.
Native To: Northeast Durango & South Coahuila, Mexico

Map showing the distribution of Bogertophis subocularis  amplinota in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 268-282
Subcaudals: 73-78
Dorsals: 33-36

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe