• 1

Common Names: Grey Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis obsoletus spiloides
First Described: DUMERIL, BIBRON & DUMERIL, 1854

Adult Size:  120-180cm
Temperament: Shy and sometimes defensive.
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) - 22°C (71°F), spray the enclosure daily with tepid water whilst the snake is in slough
Brumation: 10-15°C for 2-3 months if required
Reproduction: 5-30 eggs are laid per clutch hatching from 50-76 days at an incubation temperature of between 25-29°C
Known Mutations: Albino, White Oak Phase, White Oak 'Malt'
The White Oak Phase is a natural varient, occuring in areas of the Florida panhandle. The White Oak phase is defined by a light overall look of light grey blotches on a silver, almost white background.
In the Apalachicola region of Northwest Florida several specimens have been found with a calico like pattern, a random mottling that is called “Malt.” This colour phase is also being bred in captivity.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Living in regions with altitude up to 600m. This snake inhabits rocky areas, deciduous forests, swamps, agricultural land and banks of lakes and rivers. All P. obsoletus are able swimmers and will readily flee into water.
Native To: USA

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis obsoletus spiloides ( Grey Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 227-258
Subcaudals: 70-92
Dorsals: 25-27
  • Grey Ratsnake
  • Author: Darwin's Reptiles (Calgary)
  • Bay County, Florida
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Bay County, Florida
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Washington County, Florida
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Wakulla County Florida
  • Author: Chris Raden

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
NatureServe Status: N5 - secure

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe