• 1

Common Names: Trans Pecos Ratsnake, Suboc, Bogie
Scientific Name: Bogertophis subocularis
First Described: BROWN, 1901

Adult Size:  110-130cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature Range:  Provide a thermal gradient between 30°C (86°F) - 25°C (77°F). Humidity should be low.
Brumation: 2-3 months
Reproduction: 5 to 14 eggs are laid per clutch which typically take between 70 and 90 days at an incubation temperature of between 27 and 29°C
Known Mutations: Albino, Axanthic (Silver), Hypoxanthic, Snow, Orange, Red & Peach Phases, Blonde Phase, Albino Blonde, Strawberry Blonde, Axanthic Blonde, Snow Blonde, Patternless
The first wild-caught albino was from Loma Alta , Texas, captured on Hwy. 277. A second was discovered on River Road. There is also a European line unrelated to those in the USA.
Blondes are being with some regularity in Brewster County, Texas since their discovery in the late 60's and early 70's. 
Captive Bred Localities: Panther Canyon, King Mountain, Davis Mountain, Pandale, Loma Alta
Natural History: Primarily a nocturnal terrestrial species the Trans-Pecos Ratsnake inhabitat desert flats, brushy slopes & rocky outcrop at altitudes between 450 and 1500 m above sea level.
Native To: Southern New Mexico, West Texas, and Northern Mexico

Map showing the distribution of Bogertophis subocularis ( Trans Pecos Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 260-279
Subcaudals: 65-81
Dorsals: 31-35
  • Xanthic Blonde
  • Author: Dusty
  • Blonde
  • Author: Chaz Thompson
  • WC Silver
  • Author: Aaron Mattson
  • Strawberry Blonde
  • Author: Dusty Rhoads
  • Blonde
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Blonde
  • Author: Stefan Moeller
  • Albino & het
  • Author: Dusty Rhoads
  • Pecos County
  • Author: Toby Brock

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: LC (Least Concern)
Nature Serve Status: S3 (Vulnerable)  New Mexico, S4 (Apparently Secure) - Texas

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe