• 1

Common Names: Emory Ratsnake, Great Plains Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis emoryi emoryi
First Described: BAIRD & GIRARD, 1853

Adult Size: 80-150cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 22°C (71°F), a humid hide maybe beneficial, mist the enclosure with tepid water when the snake is in slough.
Brumation: 12-15°C for 2 months
Reproduction: 6-15 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from 60-75 days at an incubation temperature of between 25-29°C
Known Mutations: Albino, Reverse Striped, Hypomelanistic, Chocolate
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: This terrestrial snake inhabits regions with altitudes from 150 - 2500m. This species inhabits a wide variety of biotopes including prairies, flat rock areas near water, farmland and caves.
Native To: USA & Mexico

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis emoryi ( Great Plains Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 197-236
Subcaudals: 58-83
Dorsals: 25-29
  • Albino
  • Author: Rob Challis
  • Albino
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Albino
  • Author: Josh Jeffers
  • Reverse Stripe
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Albino
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Reverse Stripe
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Albino
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Ellis County, Kansas
  • Author: squamatologist (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
Nature Serve Status: N5 - secure

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe