• 1

Common Names: Texas Ratsnake, Chicken Snake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis obsoletus lindheimeri
First Described: BAIRD & GIRARD, 1853

Adult Size: 120-180cm
Temperament: Can be very defensive
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) - 22°C (71°F)
Brumation: 10-15°C for 2-3 months
Reproduction: 5-30eggs are laid per clutch hatching from 50-76 days at 25-29°C
Known Mutations: Albino, White Sided, Hypomelanistic, Leucistic, Axanthic, Scaleless
Scaleless Texas Ratsnakes ( Pantherophis obsoletus lindheimeri ) have been in the hobby for a couple of decades, it was proven to be a simple recessive gene by Dr Betchel in 1990. He obtained in 1985 a pair of Scaleless Texas Ratsnake hatchlings from the Bronx Zoo, the female died of gastrointestinal disease, but the male thrived. When sexually mature he was bred to a wild type female resulting in four wild type hatchlings, three females and one male. The three F1 females were bred back to the original male, producing 9 scaleless snakes and 14 scaled from 3 clutches containing a total of 23 eggs.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:
The Texas Ratsnake can be found on farm lands, woodlands, urban areas and swampland in the vicinity of rivers and lakes. It is well adapted to climbing trees in search of birds & their eggs to eat. It also takes Bats, Frogs, Rabbits & Hares, Insects, Lizards, Reptile Eggs, Small mammals including Squirrels in its diet.
Native to: Texas, Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana.

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis obsoletus lindheimeri ( Texas Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scales Counts:
Ventrals: 218-238
SubCaudals: 72-88
Dorsal: 25-27
  • Scaleless
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Scaleless
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Leucistic
  • Author: Josh Jeffers
  • Scaleless
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Scaleless
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Scaleless
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Leucistic
  • Author: Tiia Suntila
  • Scaleless Sloughing
  • Author: Sue Knight

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe