• 1

Common Names: Yellow Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis obsoletus quadrivittatus
First Described: HOLBROOK, 1843

Adult Size: 120-180cm
Temperament:  Generally placid but can be a bit nippy as hatchlings
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°(82°F) - 22°C (71°F)
Brumation: 10-15°C for 2-3 months if required
Reproduction: 5-30 eggs are laid per clutch hatching from 50-76 days at 25-29°C
Known Mutations: Albino, White Sided, Hypomelanistic
Natural History: Living in altitudes under 100m this species can be found in areas close to water such as marshes, swamps. Also found in agricultural land, sandy pine forests and prairies. A primarily diurnal snake although in the hot summer months will be more active in the evenings, an able swimmer and excellent climber.
Native To: USA

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis obsoletus quadrivittatus ( Yellow Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 225-245
Subcaudals: 75-102
Dorsals: 27-29
  • Palm Beach County Florida
  • Author: Chris Raden

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
Nature Serve Status: N5 - secure

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe