• 1

Common Names: Everglades Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis obsoletus rossalleni
First Described: NEILL, 1949

Adult Size: 100-120cm
Temperament: Generally placid but can be a bit nippy as hatchlings
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28° (82°F) - 22°C (71°F)
Brumation: 10-15°C for 2-3 months if required
Reproduction: 5-20 eggs are laid per clutch hatching from 50-76 days at 25-29°C
Known Mutations: Albino, White Sided, Hypomelanistic, Scaleless, Anerythristic/Smokey Glades
The first Hypomelanistic Everglades Ratsnake was acquired by Ernie Wagner (USA) from a breeder in Europe. Ernie established the morph in the United States selling them as Albino's. Bill and Kathy Love acquired some of the Albino's from Wagner and bred them into their Everglades Ratsnake collection. The Loves commented on these snakes retaining some dark pigmentation and rather than Albino/Amelanistic, considered them to be Hypomelanistic.
The Anerythristic/Smokey Glades mutaton is yet to be proven as a recessive trait, Daniel Parker of Sunshine Reptiles (Florida) acquired an unusual looking Ratsnake in 2012 that was discovered by Nick Mesa and Alan Rivero in the sugar cane fields south of Lake Okeechobee, Glades County, Florida. The snake had a smokey grey appearance hence Daniel nicknaming it Smokey Glades. The snake appeared to be an anerythristic morph exhibiting no visible red or orange coloration as would be expected by an Everglades or S. Florida Yellow Ratsnake in that area. Breeding trials are under way to determine the mode of inheritance (if any)
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: The Everglades Ratsnake lives at altitudes under 100m. Often living in areas near water, such as swamps, marshes, canals, this species is also found on farmland and prairies. An excellent swimmer and climber, this snake is mainly diurnal, however during the hot summer may become more active during the evenings.
Native To: USA

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis obsoletus rossalleni ( Everglades Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 220-235
Subcaudals: 70-95
Dorsals: 25-27
  • Everglades Ratsnake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Everglades Ratsnake
  • Author: Matthew Most

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
NatureServe Status: N3 - Vulnerable—Vulnerable in the nation or state/province due to a restricted range, relatively few populations (often 80 or fewer), recent and widespread declines, or other factors making it vulnerable to extirpation. Nature Serve

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe