• 1

Common Names: Slowinski's Cornsnake, Kisatchie Cornsnake/Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis slowinski
First Described: BURBRINK 2002

Adult Size: 60-150cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 22°C (71°F), a humid hide and mist the cage lightly with tepid water when the snake is in slough.
Brumation: 12-15°C for 2 months
Reproduction:  6-15 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from 60-75 days at an incubation temperature of between 25-29°C
Known Mutations: Anerythristic
Natural History: Found in pine/oak upland habitat.
Native To: West-Central Louisiana & East Texas

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis slowinski ( Slowinski Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.
BURBRINK, F.T. 2002. Phylogeographic analysis of the cornsnake (Elaphe guttata) complex as inferred from maximum likelihood and Bayesian analyses. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 25 (3): 465-476

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 203-245
Subcaudals: 47-84
Dorsals: 23-29

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe