• 1

Common Names: Western Fox Snake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis vulpinus
First Described: BAIRD & GIRARD, 1853

Adult Size: 100-140cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 20°C (68°F)
Brumation: 5-10°C for 3-4 months
Reproduction: 7-29 eggs hatching from 35-65 days at 23-29°C
Known Mutations: Amelanistic/Albino, Melanistic
An Albino specimen was in the collection of the Maumee Bay State Park in Northern Ohio, it is believed to of been stolen. The snake originally was found by a resident near the park and donated to the nature center in the fall of 2004
Natural History:  A terrestrial species living in altitudes up to 400m. Inhabiting a wide range of habitats. These include prairies, grasslands, forest borders, farmland, swamps and river banks. It appears to prefer a moist environment. P. vulpinus is often found down rodent burrows where it actively hunts for its prey.
Native To: USA & Canada

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis vulpinus ( Western Fox Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 190-218
Subcaudals: 45-71
Dorsals: 23-25
  • Northwestern Indiana.
  • Author: Todd Pierson (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Western Fox Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Champaign County, IL
  • Author: Douglas Mills (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Northwestern Indiana.
  • Author: Todd Pierson (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Western Fox Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Northwestern Indiana.
  • Author: Todd Pierson (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Le Sueur County, Minnesota
  • Author: squamatologist (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Northwestern Indiana.
  • Author: Todd Pierson (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
NatureServe Status: N5 - secure

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe