• 1

Common Names: Eastern Fox Snake
Scientific Name: Pantherophis gloydi
First Described: CONANT, 1940

Adult Size: 100-140cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 20°C (68°F)
Brumation: 5-10°C for 3-4 months
Reproduction: 7-29 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from 35-65 days at 23-29°C
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: Living in altitudes up to 400m. This species mainly inhabits areas close to water, banks along rivers and lakes seem to be preferred, found in agricultural land and rodent burrows. This snake is capable of swimming a fair distance through lakes and will readily take to the water. This species is terrestrial and diurnal, although will become more active late evenings mid summer.
Native To: USA & Canada

Map showing the distribution of Pantherophis gloydi ( Eastern Fox Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.
CROTHER, Brian I.; Mary E. White, Jay M. Savage, Mallory E. Eckstut, Matthew R. Graham and David W. Gardner 2011. A Reevaluation of the status of the fox snakes Pantherophis gloydi (Conant) & P.vulpinus (Baird & Girard) (LEPIDOSAURIA). International Scholarly Research Network Zoology 2011(436049): 1-15

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 190-218
Subcaudals: 45-71
Dorsals: 23-25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
NatureServe Status: N3 Vulnerable

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe