• 1

Common Names: Escuintla Night Snake Ratsnake, Southwestern Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Pseudelaphe flavirufus matudai
First Described: SMITH, 1941

Adult Size: 120-150cm
Temperament:
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 22°C (71°F)  (based on requirements of other spp.)
Brumation: 66-68°F (19-20°C) for 1-2 months (based on requirements of other spp.)
Reproduction: 4-9 eggs may be laid per clutch, hatching from 63-94 days at 27-29°C (based on data of other spp.)
Known Mutations: None Known at present
Natural History:  Unfortunately there is insufficient data on this species natural history, Only one specimen ever recorded.
Native To: Mexico

Map showing the distribution of Pseudelaphe flavirufus matudai in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 225
Subcaudals: 104
Dorsals: 29

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe