• 1

Common Names: Tamaulipan Ratsnake, Mexican Night Snake, Night Snake
Scientific Name: Pseudelaphe flavirufus flavirufus
First Described: COPE, 1867

Adult Size: 120-150cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C(84°F) - 25°C(77°F)
Brumation:  66-68°F (19-20°C) for 1-2 months
Reproduction: 4-9 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from between 63-94 days at an incubation temperature of between 27-29°C
Known Mutations: Anerythristic
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: Living in regions with altitudes up to 500m, this nocturnal snake inhabits tropical forests, farmland, ponds and dry desert shrublands.
Native To: Mexico

Map showing the distribution of Pseudelaphe flavirufus flavirufus in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 250-262
Subcaudals: 94-99
Dorsals : 29
  • Mexican Night Snake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Merida, Yucatan, Mexico
  • Author: Maximilian Paradiz (CC 2.0)
  • Merida, Yucatan, Mexico
  • Author: Maximilian Paradiz (CC.2.0)
  • Mexican Night Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Merida, Yucatan, Mexico
  • Author: Maximilian Paradiz (CC 2.0)
  • Kantemo, QR, Mexico
  • Author: Pavel Kirillov (CC NC-SA 2.0)
  • Mexican Night Snake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Mexican Night Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: LC (Least Concern)

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe