• 1

Common Names: Yucatan Ratsnake, Night Snake, Southwestern Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Pseudelaphe flavirufus phaescens
First Described: DOWLING, 1952

Adult Size: 120-150cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F)
Brumation:  66-68°F (19-20°C) for 1-2 months
Reproduction: 4-9 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from between 63-94 days at an incubation temperature of between 27-29°C
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: Living in the Yucatan area of Mexico. Inhabitating regions of altitudes up to 500m, this species occurs in dry bush areas and also karst landscapes of tropical forests.
Native To: Mexico

Map showing the distribution of Pseudelaphe flavirufus phaescens in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 250-262
Subcaudals: 94-99
Dorsals: 29

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: LC (Least Concern) 


Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe