• 1

Common Names: Western Green Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Senticolis triaspis intermedius
First Described: BOETTGER, 1883

Adult Size:  Males: 70-100cm Females: 90-120cm
Temperament: Shy with a defensive temperament if disturbed
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 20°C (68°F)
Brumation: 15°C for 2 months, There are some peculiarities with brumating adults for breeding, a heat strip must be given so the snakes can keep their heads warm. If this isn't given they get a condition called ataxia (lack of coordination) when emerging. This problem in the past has led to them not being bred often.
Reproduction: Generally 3 to 9 eggs are laid per clutch which take between 68 and 84 days to hatch at an incubation temperature of between 25 and 29°C.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities: Santa Cruz County Arizona, Santa Rita, Pajarito, Baboquivari, Chiricahua,
Natural History:  Living in regions with altitudes up to 2300m, this snake inhabits a wide distribution area. From arid landscapes of the Chihuahuan Desert to moist montane forests. Often found near streams running through rocky canyons and grasslands. S. t intermedius is considered by some to be semi-arboreal.
Native To: USA, Mexico.

Map showing the distribution of Senticolis triaspis intermedius in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 243-281
Subcaudals: 89-126
Dorsals: 31-39
  • Pajarito Mountain locality
  • Author: Toby Brock
  • Pajarito Mountain - 11 egg clutch
  • Author: Toby Brock
  • Santa Rita Locality
  • Author: Terry Cox
  • Santa Rita Locality
  • Author: Toby Brock
  • Santa Rita Locality
  • Author: Terry Cox
  • Santa Rita Locality
  • Author: Toby Brock
  • Santa Rita Locality
  • Author: Dusty Rhoads
  • Santa Rita Locality
  • Author: Toby Brock

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
Nature Serve Status: S3 (Vulnerable) - Arizona

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe