• 1

Common Names: Honduran Green Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Senticolis triaspis mutabilis
First Described: COPE, 1885

Adult Size: Males: 70-100cm Females: 90-120cm
Temperament: Shy with a defensive temperament if disturbed
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 20°C (68°F)
Brumation: 15°C for 2 months. There are some peculiarities with brumating adults for breeding, a heat strip must be given so the snakes can keep their heads warm. If this isn't given they get a condition called ataxia (lack of coordination) when emerging. This problem in the past has led to them not being bred often.
Reproduction: Generally 3 to 9 eggs are laid per clutch which take between 68 and 84 days to hatch at an incubation temperature of between 25 and 29°C.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities: Costa Rica
Natural History: Found in regions with altitudes up to 2300m, this species inhabits a varied landscape from dry areas such a dry forests to moist regions of subtropical rainforests. Found near swamps and rivers but also on farmland. Mainly terrestrial but occasionally spotted up higher in vines.
Native To: Costa Rica, El Salavador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua.

Map showing the distribution of Senticolis triaspis mutabilis in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 247-282
Subcaudals: 96-115
Dorsals: 31-39
  • Costa Rica Locality
  • Author: Hans-Georg Prziwara
  • Costa Rica Locality
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Honduran Green Ratsnake
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Costa Rica Locality
  • Author: Hans-Georg Prziwara
  • Costa Rica Locality
  • Author: Hans-Georg Prziwara
  • Costa Rica Locality
  • Author: Hans-Georg Prziwara
  • Costa Rica Locality
  • Author: Hans-Georg Prziwara
  • Costa Rica Locality
  • Author: Hans-Georg Prziwara

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe