• 1

Common Names: Yucatan Green Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Senticolis triaspis triaspis
First Described: COPE, 1866

Adult Size: Males: 70-100cm Females: 90-120cm
Temperament: Shy with a defensive attitude if disturbed
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 27°C (80°F) - 20°C (68°F)
Brumation: 15°C for 2 months. There are some peculiarities with brumating adults for breeding, a heat strip must be given so the snakes can keep their heads warm. If this isn't given they get a condition called ataxia (lack of coordination) when emerging. This problem in the past has led to them not being bred often.
Reproduction:  Generally 3 to 9 eggs are laid per clutch which take between 68 and 84 days to hatch at an incubation temperature of between 25 and 29°C. Only one clutch is produced per year.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  The Yucatan Green Ratsnake inhabits woodlands, rocky mountain canyons, montane mesophytic forests, agricultural areas and buildings, in the vicinity of water. It is terrestrial, nocturnal and arboreal and uses rock crevices and underground burrows as hides.
Native To: Mexico, Belize, Guatemala.

Map showing the distribution of Senticolis triaspis triaspis  in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 247-281
Subcaudals: 83-112
Dorsals: 33-39

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
Nature Serve Status: S3 (Vulnerable) - Arizona, S1 (Critically Imperiled) - New Mexico

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe