• 1

Common Names: Bella's Ratsnake
Scientific Name:  Archelaphe bella bella
First Described: WALL, 1921

Adult Size: 80-90cm
Temperament: Secretive, can be flighty and bitey when handled.
Temperature & Humidty Requirements: Vivarium temperatures of between 22-26C, Moderate humidity with a container filled with damp sphagnum moss (humid hide) present in the cage.
Brumation: Short brumation of 4-6 weeks at 15-17C.
Reproduction: Oviparous
Known Mutations: None Known at present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Little data is known for Archelaphe bella bella, what has been recorded suggests that this is a  fossorial, montane species which can be found at an elevations between 1500 and 2000m.
Native To: At present the exact range of Archelaphe bella bella is unknown, so far this ratsnake has only been recorded in Kachin, North Burma/Myanmar, China, India & Vietnam

Map showing the distribution of Archelaphe bella bella ( Bella's Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus-Dieter; Wolfgang Böhme, Frank Tillack 2011. Hemipenis Morphology of Coronella Bella Stanley, 1917 with Comments on Taxonomic and Nomenclatural Issues of Ratsnakes (Squamata: Colubridae: Colubrinae: Elaphe Auct.). Russ. J. Herpetol. 18
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

  • Bella's Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Bella's Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Bella's Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Bella's Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt

Scale Counts:
Ventrals:
Subcaudals:
Dorsals:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe