• 1

Common Names: Grey Tailed Philippine Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Coelognathus erythrurus psephenourus
First Described: LEVITON, 1977

Adult Size: 120-140cm
Temperament: Defensive with a threat display similar to that of Coleognathus radiatus
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F), humidity should be in the range of 70-80%. A humid hide should be given and the enclosure misted with tepid water when the snake is approaching a slough
Brumation:  Brumation not needed
Reproduction:  Multiple clutches produced throughout the year,typically 6-10 eggs in each clutch which take between 90 and 120 days to hatch
Known Mutations: No known mutations
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: Inhabits a wide variety of habitats, frequently found in cultivated areas such as rice fields and plantations at heights over 850m above sea level.The Celebes Ratsnake has also been found in the savanna areas of these islands with sparse vegetation as well as open areas in rain forests, near villages and even inside houses. It favours areas near water and can be found hiding under piles of leaf debris, wood and coconut shells.
Native To: The Philippine Islands of Cebu, Guimaras, Masbate, Negros and Panay
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 214-230
Subcaudals: 90-105
Dorsals: 21

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe