• 1

Common Names: Persian Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Zamenis persicus
First Described: WERNER 1913

Adult Size: 70-90cm
Temperament: Shy
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) - 25°C (77°F), spray the enclosure occasionally with tepid water & provide a humid hide.
Brumation:  46-59°F (8-15°C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction: Gestation between 53 – 70 days, Clutches usually contain 2 to 8 eggs. Eggs hatch after 53 - 56 days at an incubation temperature between 26-27°F
Known Mutations: Melanistic, Piebald, Red Phase, Grey Phase
The Pied Persian Ratsnake Story: Stan & Andrea Gumbeck were/are always on the outlook for unusual Ratsnake species and when a Florida importer contacted them in 1994 regarding some wild caught Persian Ratsnakes they obtained a small group (2.2). One of the females died almost immediately, leaving them with a pair of melanistics and a red phase male. In 1995 they bred the pair of melanistic Persians and sold a pair of the babies. In 1997 the guy who purchased the pair got back in touch telling them he had bred the pair and in the clutch was an odd ball black hatchling with a white face that on emerging from the egg had subsequently died. Armed with this information, in 1998 Stan & Andrea bred the wild caught melanistic male back to its daughter, of the 5 eggs she produced, 3 contained pieds all of which were males. Stan and Andrea were thrilled and it proved the wild caught melanistic male to be heterozygous for Piedism as well as his daughter. In the late 90's Stan & Andrea Gumbeck obtained another wild caught group of Z. persicus (2.2) they are using these to inject some fresh blood into the 'pied' gene pool. Karl Klumke obtained one of the original hatched male pieds and has been working with these since then.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  This species is found at altitudes of 500 - 1500m. They inhabit deciduous forests in mountainous regions with dense vegetation, also riparian forests, broad-leaved forests, often encountered on forest clearings and edges.

  • Red / Brown
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Melanistic
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Melanistic / Black
  • Author: Omid Mozaffari (CC BY 2.0)
  • Melanistic
  • Author: AC SNakes
  • Red Phase
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Persian Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Pied
  • Author: Stan & Andrea Grumbeck
  • Melanistic
  • Author: Deano Carguillo

Native To:  Northern Iran & Lenkoran District, Azerbaijan.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 207-233
Subcaudals: 68-83
Dorsals: 23

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe