• 1

Common Names: Engano Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Coelognathus enganensis
First Described: VINCIGUERRA, 1892

Adult Size: 120-180cm
Temperament: Nothing is known of this species at present.
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) to 25°C (77°F), a humidity of 75-90%, a humid hide should be part of the snakes setup, spray the enclosure daily with tepid water whilst the snake is in slough
Reproduction: No reproductive data is known at present
Known Mutations: No known mutations
Natural History:  There is no information regarding this snakes natural history other than it is only found on the island of Engano, off the coast of Sumatra. The Engano Ratsnake is only known from three historical specimens (Schmidt 2000).  
Native To: Boea Boea, Engano Island
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 236-243
Subcaudals: 101-109
Dorsals: 23-25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe