• 1

Common Names: Yellow Striped Ratsnake, Malayan Black Tailed Racer
Scientific Name: Coelognathus flavolineatus
First Described: SCHLEGEL, 1837

Adult Size: 150-230cm
Temperament: Wild caught specimens are very shy, nervous and aggressive. Captive bred are usually handleable but remain shy and nervous, however they still remain somewhat aggressive especially when removing them from their enclosure, they do seem to calm down after a few minutes of gentle handling, but still can be unpredictable and bite without any provocation.
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F), humidity in the range of 70-80%. Furnish the enclosure with a humid hide and spray daily with tepid water when the snake is in slough.
Brumation: Night time drop to 68° F (20°C) for two months during the winter months
Reproduction: 5-12 eggs, 2-4 clutches per year, eggs typically take 75-109 days incubation at 27°-29°C
Known Mutations:  Albino
A few years back (circa 2009) an adult Albino was offered forsale by Endless Zone (Japan) this snake was described as (translated from Japanese) " a female and feeding on defrosted mice, in good condition, comments on the usual colouration - the tail has purple on it - the eyes are ruby red, some of the iris is pale blue with a blue ring round it.'
The appearance of C. flavolineatus is quite varied and depends mostly on where they come from.
Mainland forms are one of the most attractive with there bright, colourful appearance as hatchlings remaining with them throughout adulthood. Those from Vietnam, a recently discovered locale for this species, being the brightest and most sought after in captivity, with a golden yellow stripe edged with black, clean white & black chin markings and a raven coloured tail.
Javanese specimens fade out as they mature and the yellow stripe is less noticeable. The Sumatra population are brilliant yellow for the first third of there body and the stripe is very faintly visible, fading out to black at the tail giving a striking contrast.
Captive Bred Localities: Vietnam,
Natural History: A tropical mainly terrestrial species which can be found from sea level to 900 m altitude. It is known from a wide variety of habitats including, rice fields, grassy plains, scrub areas of rain forest and even caves. Although a very secretive and shy species it has been recorded from areas around human settlements and even inside homes. The diet of the Yellow Striped Ratsnake in the wild includes, Mice, Rats, Birds, Lizards, Frogs, Squirrels, Moles & Shrews.

  • Indonesia Locality
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Vietnam Locality
  • Author: ElapheGreg
  • Indonesia Locality
  • Author: Markus Diekmann
  • Anet, North Wandoor, South Andaman
  • Author: S.Harikrishnan
  • Vietnam Locality
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Vietnam Locality
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Indonesian Yellow Stripe Ratsnake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Vietnam Locality
  • Author: Rob Kool

Native To: Brunei, Burma, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand & Vietnam.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 198-242
Subcaudals: 80-116
Dorsals: 19

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe