• 1

Common Names: Collard Trinket Snake
Scientific Name: Coelognathus helena monticollaris
First Described: SCHULZ, 1992

Adult Size: Males: 90-100cm Females: 120-130cm
Temperament: Generally placid and shy
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between29°C (84°F) -  24°C (75°F), a humid hide and mist the enclosure daily with tepid water when the snake is in slough.
Brumation: No data at present
Reproduction: Very little is known on the reproduction of the Collard Trinket snake, but it has been recorded as laying 8 eggs
Known Mutations: No known mutations
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Coelognathus helena monticollaris is strictly a montane snake, inhabiting the Southwest Indian mountain range at altitudes between 700 and 1900m. A preference for scrub areas at the edge of rain forests, rice fields, plantations and the edges of meadows: especially in the vicinity to water have been recorded.

  • Collared Trinket Snake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • Collared Trinket Snake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve, Chandrapur
  • Author: Shailendra Patil
  • Montane Trinket Snake (cc)
  • Author: Shreyas Kashalkar
  • Threat Display (cc)
  • Author: Jayendra Chiplunkar
  • Collared Trinket Snake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • In the Wild
  • Author: S.Harikrishnan0
  • Collared Trinket Snake
  • Author: Ashok Captain

Native To: Records for this subspecies so far are limited to the Western Ghats
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 216-260
Subcaudals: 73-100
Dorsals: 25-27

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not listed
Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P.) Workshop for Reptiles of India list this species as Vulnerable

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe