• 1

Common Names: Palawan Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Coelognathus philippinus
First Described: GRIFFIN, 1909

Adult Size: 120-140cm
Temperament: Defensive with a threat display similar to that of Coleognathus radiatus
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient of between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F). Humidity should be around 70-80%, provide a humid hide and spray the enclosure with tepid water daily whilst the snake is in slough.
Brumation: Brumation not needed
Reproduction:  Multiple clutches produced throughout the year, typically 6-10 in each clutch which take between 90 and 120 days to hatch
Known Mutations: No known mutations
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: Inhabits a wide variety of habitats, frequently found in cultivated areas such as rice fields and plantations at heights over 850m above sea level. The Celebes Ratsnake has also been found in the savanna areas of these islands with sparse vegetation as well as open areas in rain forests, near villages and even inside houses. It favours areas near water, and can be found hiding under piles of leaf debris, wood and coconut shells.

Native To: The Philippine Islands of Balabac, Bongao, Sanga, Sibutu, Tawitawi, Busuanga, Culion and Palawan
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 219-238
Subcaudals: 102-114
Dorsals: 21

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe