• 1

Common Names: Radiated Ratsnake, Copperhead Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Coelognathus radiatus
First Described: BOIE, 1827

Adult Size: 150-230cm.
Temperament: Wild caught specimens are very shy, nervous and aggressive. Captive bred are usually handleable but remain shy and nervous, however they still remain somewhat aggressive especially when removing them from their enclosure. They do seem to calm down after a few minutes of gentle handling, but still can be unpredictable and bite without any provocation.
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) - 25°C (77°F), a humid hide and mist the cage daily with tepid water whilst in slough.
Brumation: Radiated Ratsnakes do not require brumation.
Reproduction: The Radiated Ratsnake can lay several clutches throughout the year, with clutches ranging from 6-23 eggs. Incubated at temperatures between 27-29°C they typically take 64-95 days to hatch. The shells of the eggs are very thick in this species.
Known Mutations:  Albino / Amelanistic T+,  Albino / Amelanistic T-. High Yellow (Fesser Line, Vietnam)
Rainer Fesser of Austria breeds a line of High Yellow Radiated Ratsnakes that originate from North Vietnam.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: This species inhabits regions up to 1400m. Because of it's wide distribution C. radiatus inhabits a variety of biotopes. Found in tropical rain forests, plantations, farmland, dry grasslands or near ponds and canals. In the wild the diet of the Radiated Ratsnake includes, Mice, Rats, Birds, Lizards, Frogs, Squirrels & Bats

  • Java Locality
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • T Plus Albino
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • T+ Albino Hatching
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • T+ Albino Hatching
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • T+ Albino Laying
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • T Plus Albino
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • T- Albino
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Illubari, Guwahati, Assam
  • Author: Utpalendra Deka (CC NC-2.0)

Native To: Bangladesh, Burma (Myanmar), Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Nepal, Thailand, Vietnam.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 220-250
Subcaudals: 82-108
Dorsals: 19

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not listed
China Species Red List: Vulnerable VU A2a

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe