• 1

Common Names: Indonesian Ratsnake, Timor Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Coelognathus subradiatus subradiatus
First Described: SCHLEGEL, 1837

Adult Size: 120-180cm
Temperament: Shy, quick & defensive
Temperature & Humidty Range:  A thermal gradient of between 29°C(84°F) to 25°C(77°F) is required for the Timor Ratsnake. A humidty of 75-90%. Provide a humid hide and spray the enclosure daily with tepid water when the snake is in slough.
Brumation: A two month brumation/cooling at 68F with 60% humidity
Reproduction: Between 5-10 eggs are laid which typically take 100 days to hatch at a day time temperature of 29°C (84°F) and a night time drop of between 24°-25°C
Known Mutations: Melanistic
Several natural colour and pattern varieties exist from the various islands these snakes are found on.
Captive bred Localities:
Natural History: This species lives in altitudes up to 1200m, a terrestrial snake that inhabits varied biotopes such as steppe landscapes, coconut plantations, tropical montane forests and near human settlements.

  • Copulation
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Copulation
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Timor Ratsnake
  • Author: Christophe Cot
  • Timor Ratsnake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Timor Ratsnake
  • Author: Dave Royans
  • Timor Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Timor Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Timor Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight

Native To:  Indonesian Islands & The Lesser Sunda Islands
Scale Counts:
Timor Locality
Ventrals: 226-244
Subcaudals: 90-100
Dorsals: 23-25

Lesser Sudan Is. Locality
Ventrals: 230-278
Subcaudals: 93-121
Dorsals: 23-25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe