• 1

Common Names: Amur Ratsnake, Southern Amur Ratsnake, Faded Russian Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe anomala
First Described: BOULENGER, 1916

Adult Size: 150-180cm
Temperament: A shy species that may readily bite
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a thermal gradient of between 28°C (82°F) - 25°C (77°F), a large water bowl and a humid hide.
Brumation: 47-54°F(8-12°C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction:  6 to 12 eggs are laid after a short gestation period, incubated at 25° to 29°C they are expected to hatch between 35 and 60 days
Known Mutations: Albino/Amelanistic
Albinism in the Amur Ratsnake is a simple recessive trait.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  This species inhabits regions up to 2000m in altitude, a semi-aboreal snake that lives in a variety of biotopes of grasslands, dry scrub, rocky areas and on the banks of rivers and lakes. E. anomala is primarily a diurnal snake and also a nest raider, showing a preference of small rodents, birds and their eggs.
Native To: China, North Korea & South Korea

Map showing the distribution of  Elaphe anomala ( Amur Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 200-236
Subcaudals: 55-78
Dorsals: 21-23
  • Korean Ratsnake
  • Author: Deano Carguillo
  • Korean Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Albino
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Korean Ratsnake
  • Author: Phill Stuchfield
  • Korean Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Albino
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Korean Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Korean Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Kool

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
China Species Red List: Vulnerable VU A2a

 

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe