• 1

Common Names: Twin Spotted Ratsnake, Bimac, Chinese Cornsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe bimaculata
First Described: SCHMIDT, 1925

Adult Size: 60-100cm
Temperament:  Secretive and may readily bite if disturbed, not unusual for this species to musk when being picked up.
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient of between 27°C (80°F) - 22°C (72°F), a humid hide and mist the cage lightly with tepid water when in slough.
Brumation:  50-59° F (10°-15°C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction: Elaphe bimaculata produces only one clutch per year consisting of  3-10 eggs, these begin hatching from 35 to 48 days, incubated at 25-28°C
Known Mutations: Albino, Hypomelanistic, 3 Naturally occurring patterns,
Although Albino & Hypomelanistic animals have been collected from the wild, we dont believe there are any descendants in captivity.
In their natural range, The Twin Spot Ratsnake occurs in three forms, with the Blotched (Form 3.) being the one mostly seen and favoured in the hobby. All three forms are kept and bred in the hobby, as well as variations, as breeders have bred the different forms together, creating differing looks.
Form 1. ( Striped )
The background colour is a yellowish brown with four dark brown stripes which begin at the neck. The striped contain dark reddy brown spots which are outlined in black. In both sexes the scales anteriorly are smooth whilst those at the rear are lightly keeled. The head is narrow.
Form 2. ( Blotched / Striped )
The background colour is mainly yellow with four dark brown stripes which start at the neck. The stripes contain reddish brown to red spots which are outlined in black. Dorsally these spots can sometimes be joined together in to dumbbell shaped markings. The black outline of the spots is not as distinct as in form 1. The scales of females are lightly keeled, whilst those of the male anteriorly are smooth whilst those at the rear are slightly keeled. This is however very variable. The head of the males is narrow whilst the females is somewhat wider.
Form 3 ( Blotched )
The background colour can be grey, yellowish brown or olive. Dorsally there are mostly dumbbell shaped markings of brown or reddish brown, these separate towards the tail and continue as narrow stripes. Black outlined spots are also present laterally. Both males and females have smooth scales, although individual scales may have some light keeling to them.The head of both sexes is narrow. This form corresponds to the descriptions given by both Schmidt (1927) and Pope (1935).

In all three forms the labial scales are yellow. In the Striped forms the ventral scales are speckled with dark spots whereas the blotched from has distinct black blotches which intensify towards the tail.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Inhabits the foothills and valleys between 50 and 1000 m altitude. Often found on the edge of forests, waste land with scattered brush vegetation and cultivated areas such as fields and gardens in close proximity to water. The diet of Elaphe bimaculata in the wild consists of, Mice, Rats, Birds and their Eggs, Lizards and Repile Eggs.
Native To: China

Map showing the distribution of Elaphe bimaculata ( Twin Spot Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 172-207
Subcaudals: 67-78
Dorsals: 23-25
  • Twin Spot Ratsnake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Twin Spot Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Twin Spot Ratsnake
  • Author: Gid Van de Belt
  • Twin Spot Ratsnake
  • Author: Toby Brock
  • Twin Spot Ratsnake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Twin Spot Ratsnake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Twin Spot Ratsnake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Twin Spot Ratsnake
  • Author: Ilya Drozdov

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe