• 1

Common Names: Chapa Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Archelaphe bella chapaensis
First Described: BOURRET, 1934

Adult Size: 80-90cm
Temperament: Secretive
Temperature & Humidty Range: Day time temperatures 24-27C with a night time drop to between 16-19C, Moderate humidity with a container filled with damp sphagnum moss (humid hide) present in the cage.
Brumation: Short brumation of 4-6 weeks at 15-17C.
Reproduction: Oviparious
Known Morphs: None Known at present
Captive Bred Localities: Lao cai sapa, Vietnam.
Natural History: Little data is known for Archelaphe bella chapaensis, what has been recorded suggests that this is a montane species which can be found at an elevations between 1500 and 2000 m. Terrestrial & diurnal, feeding mainly on rodents.
Native To: Archelaphe bella chapaensis has only been recorded in China & Central Hong Valley in far north Vietnam. It is possible that this subspecies also occurs in Northern Laos.

Map showing the distribution of Archelaphe bella chapaensis ( Chapa Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus-Dieter; Wolfgang Böhme, Frank Tillack 2011. Hemipenis Morphology of Coronella Bella Stanley, 1917 with Comments on Taxonomic and Nomenclatural Issues of Ratsnakes (Squamata: Colubridae: Colubrinae: Elaphe Auct.). Russ. J. Herpetol. 18
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

  • Lao cai sapa, Vietnam
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Lao cai sapa, Vietnam
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Chapa Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Chapa Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Lao cai sapa, Vietnam
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Lao cai sa-pa Locality
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Lao cai sapa, Vietnam
  • Author: Jesper Lund
  • Chapa Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 201-226
Subcaudals: 40-60
Dorsals: 19

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe