• 1

Common Names: Yunnan Keeled Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe carinata souliei  synonymous with Elaphe carinata deqenensis ( YANG & Su 1984 )
First Described: MOCQUARD 1897

Adult Size: 150-170cm
Temperament: Fast and can be defensive, musks readily when feeling threatened 
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) - 22°C (72°F)
Brumation: 47-59°F (8-15°C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: 6-15 eggs per clutch hatching from 41-58 days at 25-28°C
Known Mutations: None Known at present
Natural History: To be found in high mountain altitudes between 2500 to 3200m
Native To: Yunnan Province, China

Map showing the distribution of Elaphe carinata souliel  in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 194-226
Subcaudals: 73-103
Dorsals: 21-23

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe