• 1

Common Names: Eastern Keeled Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Elaphe carinata yongaguniensis
First Described: TAKARA, 1962

Adult Size: 180-170cm
Temperament: Fast and may act aggressively, musks readily when feeling threatened
Temperature & Humidity Range:  A thermal gradient of between 28°C (82°F) - 22°C (72°F) should be provided along with a humid hide.
Brumation: 47-59°F (8-15°C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: 6-15 eggs are generally laid per clutch which hatch between 41 to 58 days at an incubation temperature of between 25-28°C
Known Mutations: Amelanistic
Natural History: To be found from sea level to 230m in mountainous areas.
Native To: Japanese Island of Yongagunijima in the Ryukyus and Taiwan along with the Taiwanese Islands of Lanyu and Pescadore.

Map showing the distribution of Elaphe carinata yonaguniensis  in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 199-226
Subcaudals: 78-101
Dorsals: 21-27
  • Eastern Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: Rafael Mendoza
  • Eastern Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: Rafael Mendoza
  • Eastern Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: Rafael Mendoza
  • Eastern Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: Rafael Mendoza
  • Eastern Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: YusuKubo
  • Eastern Keeled Ratsnake
  • Author: YusuKubo


Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:
 

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe