• 1

Common Names: Red Tailed Green Racer
Scientific Name: Gonyosoma oxycephalum
First Described: BOIE, 1827

Adult Size: 160-230cm
Temperament: Defensive
Temperature & Humidity Range: A thermal gradient between 29°C (84°F) to 25°C (77°F) should be given. Humidity should be in the region of 80-90%  Provide a humid hide and mist enclosure with tepid water twice a day
Brumation: Brumation is not needed for this species.
Reproduction: Gonyosoma oxycephalum lays between 5 and 12 eggs per clutch which take from 87 to 125 days to hatch at  an incubation temperature of between 27°-29°C. The eggs are very thick and leathery many breeders manually pip the eggs around day 90 of incubation.
Known Mutations: Albino, Calico, Silver, Orange
An Albino specimen was imported by Crystal Palace Reptiles (London,UK) unfortunately this animal died whilst being treated by a vet.
Silver Red Tailed Racers are a regional colour variant, most noted from Java, they are less arboreal than 'Greens'.
Orange is also a regional colour variation, once thought to be a species Elaphe floweri then assigned the subspecies status of  Elaphe oxycephalum floweri
Colouration can be quite diverse in this species with some animals having various quantities of green / orange / yellow / silver colouration
Not all Red Tailed Racers/Ratsnakes have red/orange tails, some are uniformly coloured (more usually the non green coloured variety)  whilst others have grey tails (most noted for being of Indonesian origin)
Captive Bred Localities: Cameroon Highlands,
Captive History: Gonyosoma oxycephalum has been bred in captivity on numerous occasions with some records dating back to the late 1959 but this species still remains rare in captive collections. Every year Wild Caught animals are offered for sale and occasionally from these Captive Hatched are produced. True Captive Bred animals are becoming more common.
Natural History: G. oxycephalum is an arboreal species, living in the trees up to 10m above the ground. Also a diurnal species often catching birds mid-flight. It inhabits regions up to 750m in altitude living in primary and secondary tropical forests. Often found near water such as rivers and mangrove swamps.
Native To: India, Burma, Vietnam, Cambodia, Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand & Indonesia.

Map showing the distribution of Gonyosoma oxycephalum ( Red Tailed Green Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 222-244
Subcaudals: 84-122
Dorsals: 23-25
  • Eggs Hatching
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Mulu NP, Sarawak, Malaysia
  • Author: Bernard Dupont (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Originating from Malaysia
  • Author: Batwrangler (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Orange Phase
  • Author: Chris Harper
  • Red Tail Green Ratsnake
  • Author: PatD
  • Red Tail Green Ratsnake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Taman Negara NP, Pahang, Malaysia
  • Author: Bernard Dupont (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0)
  • Silver
  • Author: PatD

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe