• 1

Common Names: Red Backed Ratsnake, Chinese Garter Snake
Scientific Name: Oocatochus rufodorsatus
First Described: CANTOR, 1842

Adult Size: 50-70cm
Temperament: Shy species that may readily musk when picked up.
Temperature & Humidity Range:  A thermal gradient of between 28°C (82°F) to 25°C (77°F) should be provided. A humid hide and a large water bowl should be part of the cages furnishing.
Brumation:  50-59°F (10-15°C) for 2-4 months
Reproduction:  Live Bearers producing between 8 and 25 babies between August and October
Known Mutations: Albino
There has been a few Albino specimens found in the wild. In 2010 a Chinese guy posted images on ourshengui forums of a hatchling Albino he had found. Another specimen was posted on the Kingsnake forums labelled incorrectly as an Albino Elaphe bimaculata
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Thought to be one of the most common snakes in Korea and China, this species can be found in altitudes up to 1000m although higher than 500m is uncommon. This semi-aquatic Ratsnake is well adapted to life near water. In ponds, rice fields, streams and swamps. A terrestrial snake that is usually found no higher than low bushes although can and will spend a fair amount of time under water.
Oocatochus rufordorsatus is ovoviviparous.

  • Red Backed Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Red Backed Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Red Backed Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes
  • Red Backed Ratsnake
  • Author: AC Snakes

Native To: China, Korea, Russia.
Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 154-187
Subcaudals: 45-65
Dorsals: 19 or 21

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
China Species Red List: Least Concern

 

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe