• 1

Common Names: Taiwan Bamboo Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Oreocryptophis porphyraceus kawakamii
First Described: OSHIMA, 1911

Adult Size: 80-90cm
Temperament: Shy and secretive
Temperature & Humidity Range: No data at present
Brumation: No data at present
Reproduction: Females produce approx 3 eggs.
Known Mutations: None Known at Present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: Inhabiting altitudes of 400 - 1500m in dense vegetated mountain forests. The diet of  Oreocryptophis porphyraceus kawakamii in the wild consists of small rodents.
Native To: Endemic to the Island of Taiwan

Map showing the distribution of Oreocryptophis porphyraceus kawakamii ( Taiwan Mountain Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 194-214
Subcaudals: 61-75
Dorsals: 19
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan Bamboo Ratsnake
  • Author: Deano Carguillo
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan Bamboo Ratsnake
  • Author: Deano Carguillo
  • Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe