• 1

Common Names: Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Oreocryptophis porphyraceus laticinctus
First Described: SCHULZ & HELFENBERGER, 1998

Adult Size:  80-90cm
Temperament:  Shy and secretive
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C(82°F) to 17°C(62°F) *temps never over 28°C/82°F. A humid hide should be present in the enclosure and spray the cage occasionally with tepid water
Brumation:  6 weeks at 18°-19°C (64°- 67°F) 
Reproduction: Typically 3-8 eggs are laid per clutch taking approx 56 days to hatch at an incubation temperature of 27°C
Known Mutations:  None Known at Present
A couple of breeders have hatched O. p.laticinctus which have an anerythristic  appearance, this 'different' colouration changed to normal after one or more sloughs.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: A terrestrial and diurnal species that occur in tropical mountains at altitudes of 1000 - 2600m. Also found on the edges of farmland.

  • Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Stone
  • Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Gidi van de Belt
  • Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Broad Banded Bamboo Snake
  • Author: Chris Raden
  • Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Stone
  • Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Stone

Native To: Malaysia, Cameron Highlands
Map showing the distribution of Oreocryptophis porphyraceus laticinctus ( Broad Banded Mountain Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 191-201
Subcaudals: 62-67
Dorsals: 19

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe