• 1

Common Names: Red Mountain Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Oreocryptophis porphyraceus porphyraceus
First Described: CANTOR, 1839

Adult Size: 80-90cm
Temperament:  Shy and Secretive
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Provide a thermal gradient between 26°C (78°F) to 17°C (62°F), a humid hide & mist the enclosure occasionally with tepid water.
Brumation: No data at present
Reproduction: No data at present
Known Mutations: None Known at Present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  This species inhabits tropical mountains at altitudes of 1000 - 2600m. A terrestrial species which lives on the edge of the forest with dense vegetation providing coverage.
Native To: India, Burma, China & Thailand

Map showing the distribution of Oreocryptophis porphyraceus porphyraceus ( Red Mountain Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 179-217
Subcaudals: 52-80
Dorsals: 19
  • Red Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain
  • Red Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Ashok Captain

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
China Species Red List: Concern LC A4 

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe