• 1

Common Names: Yunnan Mountain Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Oreocryptophis porphyraceus pulchra
First Described: SCHMIDT, 1925

Adult Size:  80-90cm
Temperament: Shy & Secretive
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a temperature range of between 28°C (82°F) to 17°C (62°F) *temps never over 28°C/82°F. A humid hide must be given. Spray enclosure occasionally with tepid water
Brumation: No data at present
Reproduction: 3-7 Eggs hatching between 50 to 60 days
Known Mutations: None Known at Present
Captive Bred Localities:
Captive History: First bred in 2006 by Klaus-Dieter Schulz. Hatchlings were then exported to Pro Exotics in the USA, they kept a potential breeding group for themselves and offered up a reverse trio for sale at a little over $5000
Natural History: This species inhabits tropical mountains at altitudes of 1000 - 2600m. A terrestrial species which lives on the edge of the forest with dense vegetation providing coverage. Active in the early morning or evening. The diet of  Oreocryptophis porphyraceus pulchra in the wild consists of  small rodents such as mice, rats and shrews
Native To: China

Map showing the distribution of Oreocryptophis porphyraceus pulchra ( Yunnan Mountain Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 175-193
Subcaudals: 48-68
Dorsals: 19
  • Yunnan Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Stone
  • Yunnan Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Porphy Comparison
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Yunnan Red Bamboo Snake
  • Author: Gidi Van de Belt
  • Female Laying Eggs
  • Author: Lilian Moissonnier
  • Yunnan Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Stone
  • Yunnan Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Yunnan Mountain Ratsnake
  • Author: Rob Stone

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe