• 1

Common Names: Chinese Bamboo Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Oreocryptophis porphyraceus vaillanti
First Described: SAUVAGE, 1877

Adult Size:  80-100cm
Temperament: A shy and secretive species, that will readily bite if disturbed 
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient of between 28°C (82°F) to 17°C (62°F) *temps never over 28°C/82°F. Chinese Bamboo Ratsnakes require a humid hide and the cage to be misted occasionally with tepid water.
Brumation: 47°-55° F (8°-13°C) for 3-4 months
Reproduction: On average 3 eggs are laid per clutch. Incubated at 75°-80°F expect hatchlings from between 49-60 days.
Known Mutations: None Known at Present
Captive Bred Localities:  Hubei Province China,
Natural History: This terrestrial species has been found in the vegetation of tropical rain forests at altitudes of 200 - 500m. Then in subtropical montane forests at altitudes of 440 - 1100m
Native To: China

Map showing the distribution of Oreocryptophis porphyraceus vaillanti ( Chinese Mountain Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 183-216
Subcaudals: 50-76
Dorsals: 19
  • Chinese Bamboo Snake
  • Author: Deano Carguillo
  • Hunan Province
  • Author: Chris Raden
  • Chinese Bamboo Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Anhui Province
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Hunan locality
  • Author: Matthew Most
  • Chinese Bamboo Ratsnake
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Anhui Province
  • Author: Rex Knight
  • Chinese Bamboo Snake
  • Author: Rob Stone

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe