• 1

Common Names: Blue Beauty Snake, Vietnamese Blue Beauty
Scientific Name: Orthriophis taeniurus callicyanous
First Described: SCHULZ 2010

Adult Size:  160 cm (5 ft 3 in) to more than 335 cm (11 ft) in rare cases, most adults average  around 200 cm (approx. 6 ft 6 in).
Temerament:
Ranging from good to pure evil
Temperature & Humidity Range:
Misting the enclosure frequently, especially during a slough, will also be beneficial as the humidity should be kept at about 60% – 80%. The temperature inside the enclosure should range between 23-29°C (75-85°F) during the day. At night the enclosure can be allowed to cool to between 18-21°C (65-70°F).
Brumation:
Reproduction: Clutch size averages between 8 and 20+ Eggs.  The eggs are about 8cm long by 3cm in diameter (a little more than 3in by 1in) with unusually thick leathery shells compared to other Ratsnakes. Incubation takes approx 60 days at 25.5-30°C (78-86°F).
Known Mutations: No genetic mutations known at present.
The blue beauty has two phases the 'Blue' phase & the 'Yellow' phase where the white markings on the 'Blue' are replaced with yellow.
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History:  Mainly inhabiting tropical rainforests with limestone formations. The Blue Beauty can be found in open forested land. Its an able climber.
Native to: Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand.

Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus callicyanous ( Blue Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 276-293
SubCaudals: 91-103
Dorsals: 25
  • Blue Beauty Snake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Blue Beauty
  • Author: Chris Raden
  • Blue Beauty Snake
  • Author: Darwin's Reptiles (Calgary)
  • Blue Beauty Snake
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Blue Beauty Snake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara
  • Blue Beauty Snake
  • Author: Darwin's Reptiles (Calgary)
  • Blue Beauty Snake
  • Author: Christophe Cot
  • Blue Beauty Snake
  • Author: Hans Georg Prziwara

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe