• 1

Common Names: Hainan Bamboo Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Oreocryptophis porphyraceus hainana
First Described: MELL, 1929

Adult Size:  80-90cm
Temperament: Shy and Secretive
Temperature & Humidity Range:  No data for temperature requirements, but probably the same as other Oreocrytophis sp.
Brumation:  No data at present
Reproduction: No data at present
Known Mutations: None Known at Present
Natural History:  Endemic to the island of Hainan. Found at altitudes between 100 - 1500m in subtropical montane forests.
Native To: China

Map showing the distribution of Oreocryptophis porphyraceus hainana ( Hainan Mountain Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 198-202
Subcaudals: 59-79
Dorsals: 19
  • Hainan Bamboo Ratsnake
  • Author: Herpasia

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe