• 1

Common Names: Cantors Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Orthriophis cantoris
First Described: BOULENGER, 1894

Adult Size: 150-160cm
Temperament:
Temperature Range:
Humidity Requirements:
Brumation:
Reproduction:  4 Eggs which take 95 days to incubate. (from one captive breeding account KD Schulz)
Known Mutations:
Natural History: From the few records available for this species it appears that it is a montane species. It has been found from altitudes between 1000 and 2300 m. Cantors Ratsnake has been found in dense jungle on several occasions.
Native To: Burma & India

Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis cantoris ( Cantors Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurance in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 212-236
Subcaudals: 65-88
Dorsals: 23-25
  • Cantors Ratsnake
  • Author: Ramana Athreya
  • Ravangla, S.Sikkim, India
  • Author: Kavita Rai
  • CB Cantors Ratsnake
  • Author: K.D. Schulz
  • In the Wild
  • Author: Ajith Unnikrishnan
  • In the Wild
  • Author: Anurag Mishra
  • CB Cantors Ratsnake
  • Author: K.D. Schulz
  • Cantors Ratsnake
  • Author: Ramana Athreya
  • Cantors Ratsnake
  • Author: Ramana Athreya

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe