• 1

Common Names: Hogdsons Ratsnake
Scientific Name: Orthriophis hodgsonii
First Described: GUNTHER, 1860

Adult Size:  120-210cm Males grow larger than females and typically exceed 140cm, whilst females reach a maximum of 130cm
Temperament:  Temperamental
Temperature & Humidity Range:  Hodgson's Ratsnake requires a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) to 20°C (68°F). Provide a humid hide
Brumation: No data available
Reproduction: No data available
Known Mutations: None Known at Present
Captive Bred Localities:
Natural History: Orthriophis hodgsonii can be found from an altitude of 1000 to 3200m, it has a preference for moist areas, especially forests. It has also been found in dry forests however and edges of fields especially those that are in close proximity to water
Native To: China, India, Nepal

Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis hodgsonii ( Hodgsons Ratsnake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 228-247
Subcaudals: 72-92
Dorsals: 21-25
  • Hodgsons Ratsnake
  • Author: Jean Meyers
  • Benog Wildlife Sanctuary, Uttarakhand, India
  • Author: S.Harikrishnan
  • Hodgsons Ratsnake
  • Author: Jean Meyers
  • In the Wild
  • Author: Vikas Upadhyay & Shiyanand Sangwan
  • Hodgsons Ratsnake
  • Author: Jean Meyers
  • In the Wild
  • Author: Arpit Jain
  • Himalayan Trinket Snake
  • Author: Jonathan Hakim (CC BY-NC 2.0)
  • In the Wild
  • Author: Chime Tsetan & R.L. Narasimha

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed
China Species Red List: Vulnerable VU D2 

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe