• 1

Common Names: Indonesian Beauty Snake
Scientific Name: Orthriophis taeniurus grabowski
First Described: FISCHER, 1885

Adult Size: 170-190cm
Temperament: Ranging from good to pure evil
Temperature Range: Provide a thermal gradient between 28°C (82°F) to 25°C (77°F)  humidity between 60-70%, a humid hide and spray the enclosure with tepid water when the snake is in slough
Brumation: 68°F (20°C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction:  No data available at present
Known Mutations: None Known at Present
Natural History: This species can be found in altitudes from 200 - 2100m. The natural history of this species is much like that of O. t ridleyi.  O. t grabowski is semi arboreal and lives in low vegetation in rainforests but is often found searching for prey in caves, this prey mainly been swallows, their eggs and young.

Native To: Malaysia

Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus grabowskyi  ( Grabowsky's Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 275-285
Subcaudals: 102-114
Dorsals: 25-27

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List:Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe