• 1
Common Name: Ryukyu Beauty Snake, Sakishima Beauty Snake, Sakishima-Sujio (Japanese)
Scientific Name: Orthriophis taeniurus schmackeri
First Described: BOETTGER, 1895

Adult Size: 180-200cm, specimens from 220-250cm are known
Temperament: Ranging from good to pure evil
Temperature & Humidity Range: A thermal gradient of 28C (82F) to 25C (77F) should be made available to the snake, humidity in the range of 70-90%, Provide a humid hide and mist the enclosure daily whilst the snake is in slough
Brumation: 10-15C (50-59F) for 2-3 months
Reproduction: 5-15 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from 55 to 77 days at an incubation temperature between 25 and 29C.
Known Mutations: None known at present
Natural History: This subspecies of the Beauty Snake family is known exclusively from the Ryu-kyu Archipelago of Japan which consists of more than 100 islands.  This species has thus far been found on the islands of Haterumajima, Irabujima, Iriomotejima, Ishigakijima, Kohamajima, Kurimajima, Miyakojima, and Shimojishima.  These islands have a similar ecology to that of Taiwan and mainland Southeast Asia, consisting mainly of subtropical moist broadleaf forests.  The Ryukyu Beauty Snake can be found inhabiting the forests and frequenting the peripheral areas of agricultural land and is considered to be semi-arboreal in its habits.
  • Iriomote Is. Okinawa prefecture
  • Author: Tatsuhiro Tokuda - baikada.com
  • Iriomote Is. Okinawa prefecture
  • Author: Tatsuhiro Tokuda - baikada.com
  • Ishigaki island
  • Author: Baikada
  • Iriomote Is. Okinawa prefecture
  • Author: Tatsuhiro Tokuda - baikada.com

Native To: Ryukyu Archipelago, Japan
Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus schmackeri  ( Ryukyu Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 246-260
Subcaudals:  104-125
Dorsals: 25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe