• 1

Common Names: Chinese Beauty Snake
Scientific Name:Orthriophis taeniurus taeniurus
First Described: COPE, 1861

Adult Size: 130-160cm
Temperament: Very shy and nervous
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient of 28°C(82°F) to 25°C(77°F), humidity of 60-70%, a humid hide and mist the enclosure with tepid water when the snake is approaching a slough
Brumation: 50°-59 F (10°-15°C)
Reproduction: 5-15 eggs are typically laid per clutch hatching from 55-77 days at an incubation temperature of between 25°-29°C
Known Mutations: Amelanistic/Albino T+, Amelanistic/Albino T-, Hypomelanistic, Anerythristic, Platinum, Calico, Snow, Lavender, Melanistic, Striped, Snow, Ghost, Tiger, Albino Calico, Hypomelanistic Calico
As you can see from the list above there are several colour and pattern morphs available in captivity, with double homozygous animals being bred with some regularity (Snow, Albino Calico, Ghost, Hypo Calico)
Melanistic and Striped Chinese Beauties were brought into captivity recently by Darren Biggs of Crystal Palace Reptiles (London, UK), these are yet to be proven to be a genetic trait. All other traits listed have proven to be simple recessive. (See also the Chinese Beauty Snake Morph Guide )
Natural History:  Found in altitudes up to 1000m. Inhabiting areas such as edges of forests, areas with low, dense vegetation, moderately moist areas, and rocky landscapes. Noted as well in human settlements and farmlands. This semi-arboreal species is known for being both nocturnal and diurnal.

  • Calico
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Anerythristic
  • Author: Christophe Cot
  • T+ Albino
  • Author: Christophe Cot
  • T+ Albino
  • Author: Charles Duchatel
  • T+ Albino
  • Author: Charles Duchatel
  • Striped
  • Author: Deano Carguillo
  • T Plus Albino
  • Author: Sue Knight
  • Striped
  • Author: Deano Carguillo

Native To: China
Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus taeniurus  ( Chinese Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 225-255
Subcaudals: 84-112
Dorsals: 23-27

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: No

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe