• 1

Common Names: Yunnan Beauty Snake
Scientific Name: Orthriophis taeniurus yunnanensis
First Described: ANDERSON, 1879

Adult Size: 140-160cm
Temperament: Ranging from good to pure evil
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient of 28°C(82°F) to 25°C(77°F), humidity in the range of 60-70%,  a humid hide and mist enclosure with tepid water whilst in slough.
Brumation: 50-59 F (10-15C) for 2-3 months
Reproduction: 5-15 eggs are laid per clutch, hatching from 55 to 77 days at an incubation temperature of between 25 and 29°C
Known Mutations: Albino
A European breeder who has worked with this species for several years has an Albino specimen in his collection.
Natural History:  A semi arboreal montane snake inhabiting altitudes of 700 - 3100m. This species has an extremely wide distribution area from the Himalayan borders to the tropical forests in Burma. Living in forests, karst caves, moderately moist landscapes with dense vegetation.

  • Yunnan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Yunnan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Yunnan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Yunnan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Christophe Cot
  • Yunnan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Christophe Cot
  • Yunnan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Yunnan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Rob Kool
  • Yunnan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Ashok Captain

Native To: Burma (Myanmar), China, India, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam.
Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus yunnanensis  ( Yunnan Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 236-260
Subcaudals: 89-120
Dorsals: 23

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe