• 1

Common Names: Taiwan Beauty Snake
Scientific Name: Orthriophis taeniurus friesi
First Described: WERNER, 1926

Adult Size: 220-270cm
Temperament: Generally placid
Temperature & Humidity Range: Provide a thermal gradient of between 28°C(82°F) to 25°C(77°F), a humid hide and mist the vivarium with tepid water whilst the snake is in slough
Brumation: 50-59°F (10-15°C) for 2-4 months
Reproduction: 8-25 eggs per clutch hatching from 55-77 days at 25-29°C
Known Mutations: There are no known Taiwan Beauty morphs in captivity at this time. Quite often Albino Beauty Snakes are seen offered by breeders & shops, these are a case of misidentification, with them actually belonging to the subspecies, Orthriophis taeniurus taeniurus , the Chinese Beauty Snake or less likely due to their availability at this time, Mocquards Beauty Snake Orthriophis taeniurus mocquardi.
Captive Origin: According to available literature an Austrian herpetologist, Dr. R. Fesser, was the first to breed this subspecies in captivity from two pairs that he imported from Taiwan.
Natural History:  Endemic to the island of Taiwan, this species can be found in altitudes up to 1000m. Inhabiting a wide variety of landscapes from rocky areas with low vegetation, to forests and areas near water. A semi-arboreal species that will also enter human settlements in the search of food.

  • Taiwan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Francis Cosquieri
  • In the Wild
  • Author: 綸 (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Hualien, Taiwan
  • Author: 小工友 (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • Taiwan Beauty Snake
  • Author: Dirk Warnecke
  • In the Wild - Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • In the Wild - Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • In the Wild - Taiwan
  • Author: Skink Chen (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)
  • In the Wild
  • Author: 綸 (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)

Native To: Taiwan
Map showing the distribution of Orthriophis taeniurus friesi ( Taiwan Beauty Snake ) in the wild.
  • Clicking the snake icons will bring up an information bubble with more information about the species occurrence in that area.
  • Clicking anywhere on the map will bring up a pop up window with the elevation at that point.
References:
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter (ed.), 2013. Old World Ratsnakes, A collection of papers
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 2010. Synopsis of the Variation in the Orthriophis taeniurus Subspecies Complex, with Notes to the Status of Coluber taeniurus pallidus Rendahl, 1937 and the Description of a new Subspecies (Reptilia: Squamata: Serpentes: Colubridae) [in German] Sauria 32 (2): 3-26
SCHULZ, Klaus Dieter, 1996. A monograph of the Colubrid Snakes of the genus Elaphe Fitzinger.

Scale Counts:
Ventrals: 243-262
Subcaudals: 96-123
Dorsals: 25

Conservation Status:
IUCN Red List: Not Listed

Donate to keep us Alive

Please consider supporting our efforts in maintaining this site, either by making a donation or contributing photos, articles, papers or your knowledge to the site.

:


This site has information on the following genera of Ratsnakes ... Spilotes, Spalerosophis, Ptyas, Zamenis, Elaphe, Rhinechis, Senticolis, Pseudelaphe, Pantherophis, Bogertophis, Orthriophis, Gonyosoma, Oreocryptophis, Oocatochus, Euprepiophis, Coelognathus, Archelaphe